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P0762


DTC P0762 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C STUCK ON





Description
- This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis malfunction.
- This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
- Shift solenoid valves are installed directly in control valve body. The shift solenoid valves operates of ON and OFF by the control signal from TCM. Combinations of 5 shift solenoid valves, A, B, C, D and E, shifts gear positions.
- The shift solenoid valve C is a normally closed, ON-OFF type solenoid.









On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "SFT SOL C STUCK ON" with CONSULT-III or P0762 without CONSULT-III is detected when condition of shift solenoid valve C is different from monitor value, and relation between gear position and actual gear ratio is irregular.




Possible Cause
- Shift solenoid valve C
(On stick.)
- Hydraulic control circuit




DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:
- Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
- Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and allow the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: "D" position
GEAR: 3rd --> 4th position
ACCELE ANGLE: More than 10 %
5. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III".




Wiring Diagram - AT - SSV/CS

AT-SSV/CS-01:






TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values. Refer to Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters .




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of "SFT SOL C OUT" and "SFT SOL C MON".






Without CONSULT-III
1. Drive vehicle.






2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.






OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.






3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal 37 and ground.






OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY WITH SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector.






3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and ground.






OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - GO TO 5.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

Check the following.
- Open or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and terminal cord assembly.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C
1. Remove side cover. Refer to Service and Repair.
2. Disconnect shift solenoid valve C harness connector.






3. Check resistance between terminal 1 and ground.






OK or NG
OK - GO TO 6.
NG - Replace the control valve assembly. Refer to Service and Repair.
6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY AND SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C

Check the following.
- Open or short-circuit in the harness between terminal cord assembly and shift solenoid valve C.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 7.
NG - Repair or replace transmission wire.
7.CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure". Refer to "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - GO TO 8.
8.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - INSPECTION END
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.




Component Inspection

SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C
1. Remove side cover. Refer to Service and Repair.
2. Disconnect shift solenoid valve C harness connector.






3. Check resistance between terminal 1 and ground.






4. If NG, replace the control valve assembly. Refer to Service and Repair.