Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Type 2




C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR-1

Description

When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).


DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.





Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES- Proceed to diagnosis procedure. .
NO- Inspection End.


Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, Type 2.

CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.

1. CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of malfunctioning code.
2.Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2
NO- Repair or replace as necessary.

2. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2.Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3.Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES- GO TO 3
NO- Replace the wheel sensor. Type 2.

3. CHECK TIRES

Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4
NO- Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).

4. CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS

Check wheel bearing axial end play. Testing and Inspection (front) or Procedures (rear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5
NO- Repair or replace as necessary. Front Wheel Hub (front) or Removal And Installation (rear).

5. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT






1.Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2.Check continuity between front wheel sensor connector terminals (A) or rear wheel sensor connector terminals (B) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6
NO- Repair the circuit.

6. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

1.Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and the malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Type 2.
NO- Repair the circuit.


Component Inspection


1. CHECK DATA MONITOR

On "DATA MONITOR", select "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR", and "RR RH SENSOR", and check the vehicle speed.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Inspection End.
NO- Go to diagnosis procedure. .


Special Repair Requirement


1. ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Type 2.
- GO TO 2

2. CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Type 2.
- END