P0705
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHDescription
- The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes a transmission range switch.
- The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Diagnostic trouble code PNP SW/CIRC with CONSULT-II or P0705 without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the switch based on the gear position.
Possible Cause
Check the following items.
- Harness or connectors
(The park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit is open or shorted.)
- Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "ENGINE" with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: 3 or D position
WITH GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".
Wiring Diagram-AT-PNP/SW
Diagnostic Procedure
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes >>GO TO 2.
No >>GO TO 6.
2. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out P, R, N, D, 2 and 1 position switches moving selector lever to each position. Check that the signal of the selector lever position is indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 7.
NG >>GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following item:
- Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Check continuity between park/neutral position (PNP) switch F29 terminals 1 (G/R) and 2 (B) and between terminals 3 (G/Y) and 4 (PU/W), 5 (P/B), 6 (G), 7 (BR), 8 (G/W) and 9 (GY/R) while moving manual shaft through each position.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 5.
NG >>GO TO 4.
4. CHECK MANUAL CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with manual control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to test group 1.
OK or NG
OK >>Adjust manual control cable.
NG >>Repair or replace PNP switch.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
- Harness for short or open between ignition switch and park/neutral position (PNP) switch (Main harness)
- Harness for short or open between park/neutral position (PNP) switch and TCM (Main harness)
- Fuse
- Joint connector-3 M29
- Ignition switch [1][2]Electrical Diagrams
OK >>GO TO 7.
NG >>Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 26 (PU/W), 27 (P/B), 34 (G), 35 (G/W), 36 (R/B) and ground while moving selector lever through each position.
B = Battery voltage
0 = 0V
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 7.
NG >>GO TO 5.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >>GO TO 8.
8. CHECK TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >>Repair or replace damaged parts.