P0107
DTC P0107 - PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUTDTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
WIRING DIAGRAM
10C1: CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND READ DATA.
1. Start engine.
2. Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE. Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
CHECK: Is the value less than 3.3 kPa (25 mmHg, 0.98 inHg)?
YES: Go to step 10C3.
NO: Go to step 10C2.
10C2: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector.
NO: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
10C3: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 10C5.
NO: Go to step 10C4.
10C4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal (B136) No.15 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Contact with Subaru of America (Subaru of America (SOA)) service.
NOTE: Inspection by Subaru of America's DTM is required, because probable cause is deterioration of multiple parts.
10C5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal (B136) No.5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage less than 0.7 V?
YES: Go to step 10C7.
NO: Go to step 10C6.
10C6: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DISPLAY FOR ENGINE. Refer to Normal Scan Data Values.
CHECK: Does the value change more than 3.3 kPa (25 mmHg, 0.98 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select monitor?
YES: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
NO: Go to step 10C7.
10C7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
Connector & terminal (E21) No.3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
4. Measure voltage between intake manifold pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
YES: Go to step 10C8.
NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.
10C8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect connector from ECM.
Connector & terminal (B136) No.16 - (E21) No.2:
3. Measure resistance of harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
YES: Go to step 10C9.
NO: Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.
10C9: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (E21) No.1 - Engine ground:
Measure resistance of harness between intake manifold pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 500 kOhm?
YES: Go to step 10C10.
NO: Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.
10C10: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector?
YES: Repair poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector.
NO: Replace intake manifold pressure sensor.