Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1507

DTC P1507 - IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE and INSPECTION MODE. Refer to How To Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes.




WIRING DIAGRAM

10CM1: CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.

CHECK: Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0116 or P0117 or P0505 or P1505?

YES: Inspect DIG P0116 or P0117 or P0505 or P1505 using 10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code for 2200 cc Models".

NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P1507.

NO: Go to step 10CM2.

10CM2: CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.

CHECK: Does throttle cable have play for adjustment?

YES: Go to step 10CM2.

NO: Adjust throttle cable.

10CM3: CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
2. Start engine, and idle it.
3. Check the following items.
- Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body
- Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket
- Disconnections of vacuum hoses

CHECK: Is there a fault in air intake system?

YES: Repair air suction and leaks.

NO: Replace idle air control solenoid valve.