Downhill Assist Control Indicator Light Remains ON
BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: Downhill Assist Control Indicator Light Remains ON
Downhill Assist Control Indicator Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter via CAN communication.
The downhill assist control indicator light comes on when the downhill assist control is ready.
Even if the downhill assist control switch is pressed, the downhill assist control indicator light will blink and the downhill assist control will not be activated under the following conditions:
- ABS is malfunctioning.
- Temperature of the brake actuator increases and the downhill assist control is temporarily canceled.
HINT: For vehicles with the multi-information display, the master caution indicator light will come on and a warning message will be displayed on the multi-information display if the downhill assist control cannot be performed.
If any of the following conditions is met with the downhill assist control switch on, a message will be displayed on the multi-information display to inform that the downhill assist control cannot be performed:
- The shift lever is in any position other that S1 or R.
- The vehicle speed is 25 km/h (16 mph) or more.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output.
Result:
B -- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
(a) Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK BATTERY
(a) Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG -- CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2GR-FE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE ON TECHSTREAM (DOWNHILL ASSIST CONTROL SWITCH)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Select the Data List mode on Techstream Data List / Active Test.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
(d) Using Techstream, check the switch condition on Techstream changes according to downhill assist control switch operation.
OK:
The Techstream display changes according to downhill assist control switch operation.
NG -- INSPECT DOWNHILL ASSIST CONTROL SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using Techstream Meter / Gauge System.
(c) Check the combination meter.
OK:
The downhill assist control indicator light turns on or off in accordance with Techstream operation.
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
6. INSPECT DOWNHILL ASSIST CONTROL SWITCH
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the downhill assist control switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NOTE: Check the downhill assist control switch signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.
NG -- REPLACE DOWNHILL ASSIST CONTROL SWITCH
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - DOWNHILL ASSIST CONTROL SWITCH)
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY