C1405
BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1405,C1406: Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit
DTC C1405 - Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit
DTC C1406 - Open or Short in Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU. These signals are used for ABS control.
Speed sensor rotors have rows of alternating N and S magnetic poles, and their magnetic fields change when the rotors turn.
Each speed sensor detects that magnetic change and sends a pulse signal to the skid control ECU.
HINT:
- DTC C1405 is for the front speed sensor RH.
- DTC C1406 is for the front speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
(a) Using Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC Check for Intermittent Problems.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT: Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE ON TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the Data List mode on Techstream Data List / Active Test.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
(e) Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT: Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart On-Vehicle inspection.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
B -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
(c) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
for LH
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
for RH
for LH
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Test Mode Procedure.
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR