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B2284





2GR-FE STARTING: SMART KEY SYSTEM: B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction
B2284 - Brake Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

HINT
When the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.

After the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Smart Key System).





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1. EMERGENCY ENGINE START CONTROL

(a) If there is a malfunction in the stop light switch or STOP fuse, their signals may not be correctly transmitted to the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block). This may result in the engine not starting even if the engine switch is pressed while the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in the P position.

To activate the starter:

(1) Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC).

(2) Press and hold the engine switch for 15 seconds.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check for CAN communication system DTCs .

HINT
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first CAN Communication System.

OK:

DTCs for CAN communication system No DTC is output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CAN Communication System
OK -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Delete the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(b) Check for DTCs again.

(c) Proceed to the next step based on the inspection result.

Result:





C -- GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM

B -- GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM Engine Control System - SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)

(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.

Main Body:





OK:

ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen.

NG -- CHECK OPERATION OF STOP LIGHT

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

4. CHECK OPERATION OF STOP LIGHT

(a) Check whether the stop lights turn on and off normally when the brake pedal is depressed and released.

OK:

Stop lights turn on when brake pedal is depressed.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK

5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)

(a) Disconnect the 1M connector from the instrument panel junction block.





(b) Remove the stop light control relay from the engine room relay block.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK