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No Answer-Back





DOOR LOCK: WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (w/o Smart Key System): No Answer-Back
- No Answer-Back

DESCRIPTION

In some cases, wireless door lock control functions are normal but the hazard warning lights and / or wireless door lock buzzer answer-back function(s) does not operate. In such cases, the main body ECU's hazard warning lights and wireless door lock buzzer signal outputs may be malfunctioning.

NOTICE:
Troubleshooting should be started after confirming that the customize status of the answer-back function has been switched ON.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTION

(a) Check the wireless door lock control functions by operating the transmitter switch.

Result:





C -- Go to FLOWCHART

B -- INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FLSH RELAY)

(a) Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the hazard warning lights flash.

Main Body:





OK:

Hazard warning lights are turned ON / OFF.

NG -- CHECK HAZARD WARNING LIGHT

OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)

3. CHECK HAZARD WARNING LIGHT

(a) Check that the hazard warning lights flash continuously when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.

OK:

Hazard warning lights flash continuously.

NG -- Go to LIGHTING SYSTEM

OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)

4. INSPECT WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER





(a) Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the buzzer.

Standard resistance:

Approximately 1 kOhms

NOTICE:
* The buzzer circuit is built into the body ECU, not into the buzzer itself.
* When battery voltage is directly applied to the buzzer, the buzzer does not sound.

NG -- REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the A10 buzzer connector.

(b) Disconnect the E17 ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)