How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
NETWORKING: CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
HINT
* DTCs for the CAN communication system are as follows: U0073, U0100, U0101, U1101, U0114, U0122, U0123, U0124, U0126, U0129, U0199, U0208, U1002, U1115, U0230, B1499, B2621 and B2624.
* Refer to the troubleshooting procedures of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
* Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any switches or doors. If doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
* Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
* *: Use the Techstream.
1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK AND CLEAR DTC*
(a) Using the Techstream, perform the Health Check (all DTCs check).
NOTICE:
* If a CAN communication trouble code that informs that an ECU or sensor has a power malfunction or interior malfunction is causing a communication stop, the problem may not be in the communication line. There is a high possibility that the ECU or sensor has a signal transmission failure. Therefore, first troubleshoot any DTCs related to the ECU or sensor.
* When CAN communication related connectors are disconnected with the ignition switch ON or ACC, the ECU related to the connector and ECUs of related systems will store a CAN communication DTC.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK INSTALLED SYSTEMS (ECU AND SENSOR) THAT USE CAN COMMUNICATION
(a) Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication Diagnosis System.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK DLC3 BRANCH WIRE AND V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE (CANH - CANL)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
B -- GO TO OPEN IN CAN MAIN WIRE Open In CAN Main Wire
C -- GO TO SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES Short in CAN Bus Lines
A -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK V BUS CIRCUIT +B (CANH, CANL - BAT)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- GO TO SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS LINE Short to B+ in CAN Bus Line
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK V BUS CIRCUIT GND (CANH, CANL - CG)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- GO TO SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE Short to GND in CAN Bus Line
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK ECUS CONNECTED TO CAN BUS (USING TECHSTREAM)*
(a) Select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Select".
(b) Wait 1 minute and then check the display of the connected ECUs and sensors.
Result
NOTICE:
ECUs and sensors that are not present will not be displayed. Be careful not to mistake them for communication stop malfunctions.
HINT
* If the display of an ECU is intermittent during the check, one side of an ECU or sensor branch wire is open. (The signal of the ECU is treated as noise, which affects the response and display of the Techstream.)
* The main body ECU checks for proper ECU communication for ECUs that are connected to the CAN MS bus circuit, and the results are displayed on the Techstream. If communication stops between an ECU and the main body ECU for 10 seconds or more, the ECU disappears from the Techstream display.
* For communication stop mode of ECUs connected to the CAN MS bus circuit, refer to the DTC flowchart of the respective communication stop.
B -- GO TO DTC U1002 FLOWCHART U1002
C -- GO TO MAIN BODY ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE FLOWCHART
D -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
E -- GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF CAN BRANCH WIRE FLOWCHART Open in One Side of CAN Branch Line
A -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION DTC (PAST DTC CHECK)*
(a) Select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Select".
(b) Write down all of the DTCs stored in each ECU.
HINT
* If there are communication malfunction DTCs stored but the Techstream "CAN Bus Check - Communication Bus Check" screen displays all of the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN system, the communication malfunction DTCs may be past malfunctions that are no longer present.
* For V bus main wire malfunctions, related ECUs are also detected. Therefore, determine the malfunctioning area based on all of the DTCs that are output.
* For MS bus malfunctions, DTCs are output based on the detection of communication stop malfunctions and network malfunctions of ECUs that are connected by the main body ECU.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC U1002 FLOWCHART U1002
C -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
A -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE (V BUS CIRCUIT BRANCH WIRE OPEN PAST MALFUNCTION)
(a) Based on the combination of stored CAN communication system DTCs, determine which ECUs and sensors have a communication stop malfunction Diagnosis System.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
11. PERFORM MALFUNCTION SIMULATION TEST (V BUS CIRCUIT MAIN WIRE PAST MALFUNCTION)*
(a) Using the Techstream, clear all DTCs.
(b) Perform a malfunction simulation test on all harnesses and connectors related to the V bus circuit main wire.
(c) Check the DTCs that were output as a result of the malfunction simulation test. Then determine the malfunctioning area.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
12. ADJUST, REPAIR AND REPLACE
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CONFIRMATION TEST
NEXT -- END