Slip Indicator Light Remains ON
BRAKE CONTROL: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (for Vacuum Brake Booster): Slip Indicator Light Remains ON
- Slip Indicator Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
The slip indicator light blinks during VSC or TRAC operation. When the system fails, the slip indicator light comes on to warn the driver.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform calibration Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster).
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK THAT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
(a) Check the skid control ECU connector connection.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC
(a) Check for DTCs Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster).
Result
B -- REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS Vehicle Stability Control System (for Vacuum Brake Booster)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT BATTERY
(a) Inspect the battery voltage.
for 1GR-FE Testing and Inspection
for 2TR-FE Testing and Inspection
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
Result
B -- CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM Testing and Inspection
C -- CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM Testing and Inspection
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus Diagnosis System.
OK:
CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (Indicate Lamp Slip)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test.
Combination Meter
(g) Check that the slip indicator light on the combination meter assembly turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
OK:
The slip indicator light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
(a) Disconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(b) Reconnect the S1 skid control ECU connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal