Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
STEERING COLUMN: ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK: Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
- Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The steering lock ECU is connected to the main body ECU and certification ECU. The steering lock ECU cannot activate the motor unless it receives permission signals from both ECUs. (The main body ECU permits the steering lock ECU to supply power to activate the motor.)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
(a) Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
Result:
B -- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn Techstream on.
(d) Select the item below in the Data List, and read its value displayed on Techstream. Enter the following menus: Body / Smart Key / Data List.
Smart Key:
Smart Key::
(e) Check if steering unlock command signal has been received.
OK:
"YES" is displayed on the tester display.
NG -- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the E51 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the E7 connector from the main body ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
1. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
(a) Disconnect the E51 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
(b) Disconnect the E7 connector from the main body ECU.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU