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B2281





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction
B2281 - "P" Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The ECM and the shift lock control ECU are connected by a cable and the CAN. If the cable information and CAN information are inconsistent, this DTC will be output.

HINT
If the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) is replaced with a new one while the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode will be in IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored. After the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) is replaced, perform the registration procedure for the engine immobiliser system Engine Immobiliser System (W/ Smart Key System).





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check for CAN communication system DTCs How to Proceed With Troubleshooting.

HINT
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

Result:





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM CAN Communication System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream main switch on.

(c) Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.

Main Body

Main Body:





OK:

"ON" (P signal is ON) and "OFF" (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen.

NG -- GO TO SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM Inspection
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the E50 and E81 ECU connectors.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) OPERATION

(a) After replacing the main body ECU (instrument panel junction block) with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start normally.

OK:

Engine can start normally.

NG -- REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU Removal

OK -- END (MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) DEFECTIVE)