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Horn Circuit





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: THEFT DETERRENT SYSTEM: Horn Circuit
- Horn Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When the theft deterrent system is switched from the armed state to the alarm sounding state, the main body ECU transmits a signal to cause the horn to sound at intervals of 0.4 seconds.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. INSPECT HORN

(a) Press the horn switch and check if the horn sound.

Result:





B -- GO TO HORN SYSTEM Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream main switch on.

(d) Select the item below in the Active Test and then check that the horn operate.

Main Body





OK:

The vehicle horn sound or stop correctly when operating them through the Techstream.

NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)

OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Theft Deterrent System

3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)

(a) Disconnect the 2B instrument panel junction block and 1A engine room relay block connectors.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)