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Remote Engine Starter does not Operate





THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: REMOTE ENGINE STARTER SYSTEM: Remote Engine Starter does not Operate
- Remote Engine Starter does not Operate

DESCRIPTION

When the remote engine starter ECU receives wireless signals via BRAKES and CAN communication line, the remote engine starter ECU transmits the signals to each ECU through the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) via the CAN communication line, and starts or stops the engine.

HINT
If all of the following conditions are met, the engine starts using the remote engine start function:

* The shift lever is in P.
* All doors are closed.
* All doors are locked.
* The engine hood is closed.
* The engine switch is off.
* The engine switch is not pressed.
* The engine speed is not input.
* Vehicle speed is not input.
* Brake pedal is not depressed.
* The theft deterrent system is not alarm sounding state.
The engine will stop when any of the following conditions is met:

* 10 minutes elapse after the engine is started.
* The shift lever is moved from P.
* Any door is opened.
* Any door is unlocked.
* The engine hood is opened.
* The engine switch is turned on (ACC or IG).
* The engine speed is kept less than 200 rpm for 40 seconds.
* The engine speed is kept more than 3000 rpm for 3 seconds.
* Vehicle speed is input (more than 5 km/h (3 mph)).
* Brake pedal is depressed.
* The theft deterrent system is alarm sounding state.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Before replacing the remote engine starter ECU, refer to Registration Remote Engine Starter System.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK REMOTE ENGINE STARTER SYSTEM

(a) Check the remote engine starter function Operation Check.

Result:





B -- CHECK ENGINE STOP FUNCTION
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

(a) Check if CAN communication DTCs are output Diagnosis System.

HINT
If any DTCs for CAN communication are output, inspect those DTCs first.

OK:

CAN communication DTC is not output.

NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.

HINT
If any DTCs are output, inspect those DTCs first.

Result:





B -- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC FACTOR INDICATION

(a) Enter diagnostic mode Diagnosis System.

(b) Check the engine stop factor.

OK:

Hazard warning lights do not flash (No abnormal stop in the past).

NG -- CHECK ENGINE STOP FACTOR (HAZARD WARNING LIGHT FLASHING PATTERN)

OK -- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

5. CHECK ENGINE STOP FACTOR (HAZARD WARNING LIGHT FLASHING PATTERN)

(a) Check the engine stop factor.

Result:





B -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM How to Proceed with Troubleshooting

C -- GO TO VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting

D -- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

E -- CONFIRM OTHER ENGINE STOP FACTOR

A -- GO TO SFI SYSTEM How to Proceed with Troubleshooting

6. CONFIRM OTHER ENGINE STOP FACTOR

(a) Confirm the engine stop factor and the vehicle condition.

HINT
* Possible other engine stop factor is listed below.
* Hazard warning lights are flashed 1 time (engine switch on (ACC or IG))
* Hazard warning lights are flashed 2 times (any door is unlocked)
* Hazard warning lights are flashed 5 times (Any door or engine hood is opened)
* Hazard warning lights are flashed 6 times (Shift lever is not in P)

OK:

Vehicle condition differs from the engine stop factor.

NG -- CORRECT VEHICLE CONDITION (OTHER ENGINE STOP FACTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION (FUEL LEVEL REMAINS IN THE TANK)

(a) Check that the fuel remaining in the tank is enough to start the engine or not.

OK:

Engine starts with the engine switch operation.

NG -- ADD FUEL
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION (REMOTE ENGINE START FUNCTION)

(a) Perform the remote engine start operation Operation Check.

(b) Check if the engine cranks using the remote engine start function.

Result:





B -- CHECK REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU (OUTPUT SIGNAL)
A -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM

(a) Check the wireless door lock control functions using the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Operation Check.

OK:

Wireless door lock/unlock operates normally.

NG -- GO TO WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM Problem Symptoms Table
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU)

(a) Disconnect the I13 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

(b) Disconnect the I141 remote engine starter ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the below.

Standard Resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU (OUTPUT SIGNAL)

(a) Reconnect the I141 remote engine starter ECU connector.





(b) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

Waveform (Reference)





Text in Illustration





OK:

The remote engine starter ECU outputs a waveform within 20 seconds after the remote engine start function is activated.

NG -- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU Removal

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Removal

12. CHECK ENGINE STOP FUNCTION

(a) Check if the engine stops when any of the following conditions is met.

* 10 minutes elapse after the engine is started.

* The shift lever is moved from P.

* Any door is opened.

* Any door is unlocked.

* The engine hood is opened.

* The engine switch is turned on (ACC or IG).

* The engine speed is kept less than 200 rpm for 40 seconds.

* The engine speed is kept more than 3000 rpm for 3 seconds.

* Vehicle speed is input (more than 5 km/h (3 mph)).

* Brake pedal is depressed.

* The theft deterrent system is alarm sounding state.

OK:

The engine stops.

NG -- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM

(a) Check the wireless door lock control functions using the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Operation Check.

OK:

Wireless door lock/unlock operates normally.

NG -- GO TO WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM Problem Symptoms Table

OK -- REPLACE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER ECU Removal