VC Output Circuit
2GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: VC Output Circuit
- VC Output Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The ECM constantly generates 5 V power source voltage from the battery voltages supplied to the +B (BATT) terminal to operate the microprocessor. The ECM also provides this power to the sensors through the VC output circuit.
When the VC circuit is short-circuited, the microprocessor in the ECM and sensors that are supplied with power through the VC circuit are deactivated because the power is not supplied from the VC circuit. Under this condition, the system does not start up and the MIL does not illuminate even if the system malfunctions.
HINT
Under normal conditions, the MIL is illuminated when the engine switch is turned on (IG). The MIL goes off when the engine is started.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK MIL
(a) Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
OK:
MIL lights up.
NG -- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
B -- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT MIL Circuit
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result
HINT
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle with motor body assembly Programming and Relearning.
B -- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result
B -- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result
B -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result
B -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result
B -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result
B -- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2) Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
(a) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check the MIL.
Result
B -- REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE Removal
A -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VCV1 CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
(b) Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
(c) Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
(d) Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
(e) Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
(f) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(g) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal