Charging Timer Indicator Circuit
HYBRID / BATTERY CONTROL: PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM: Charging Timer Indicator Circuit
- Charging Timer Indicator Circuit
DESCRIPTION
By sending the on/off status of the charging timer function to the combination meter assembly, the plug-in charge control ECU assembly turns on/off the charging timer indicator.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHARGING TIMER SW)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Data List / Charging Timer SW.
(d) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK:
The Data List values change in accordance with the status of charging timer switch.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
NG -- GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE Problem Symptoms Table
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TIMER LAMP LIGHT REQUEST)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Data List / Timer Lamp Light Request.
(d) Set the charging timer and check the Data List item "Timer Lamp Light Request" ON/OFF status and the charging timer indicator illumination in the combination meter assembly.
Result:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
C -- REPLACE PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY Components
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
(a) Disconnect connector L27 from the combination meter assembly.
(b) Disconnect connector S31 from the plug-in charge control ECU assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the plug-in charge control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
(f) Turn the power switch off.
(g) Connect the plug-in charge control ECU assembly connector.
(h) Connect the combination meter assembly connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM How To Proceed With Troubleshooting