DTC 18
DTC 18: Wheel Sensor Pulse SignalNOTE: If the ABS indicator comes on for the reasons described, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h).
- Only the drive wheel rotated
- The vehicle spun
- Electrical noise
1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and pulser installation (see table).
Are they installed correctly?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or pulser.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there less than 450 Ohms?
YES - Repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuits.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor.
NO - Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator control unit.