P0753
DTC P0753: Problem in Shift Solenoid Valve A CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
3. Disconnect PCM connectors B (25P) and D (16P).
4. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D7 and B20 or B22.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal D7 and the shift solenoid valve A.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals D7 and B20 or B22.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals B20 and B22 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wires between grounds G101, G102 and PCM connector terminals B20 and B22, or repair poor ground (G101, G102).
10. Disconnect the 2P connector from shift solenoid valve A (black connector).
11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals D7 and B20 or B22.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminals D7 and shift solenoid valve A.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Measure shift solenoid valve A resistance at the solenoid valve connector terminals.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 Ohms?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D7 and shift solenoid valve A, and between the No. 1 terminal of the shift solenoid valve A connector and ground (G101, G102).
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve A.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connector terminals D5 and D7. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15 A) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.