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P1710

DTC P1710: Problem in 1st-hold Switch Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Remove the center console.
2. Disconnect the switch assembly connector (6P).





3. Check for continuity between the No. 3 and No. 1 terminals of the switch assembly connector (6P) when the shift lever is in the [1] position, and then in all positions other than [1].
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in [1] position, and no continuity when the shift lever is in all positions other than [1]?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Faulty 1st-hold switch. Replace the shift lever detent bracket assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





5. Measure the voltage between the No. 3 and No. 1 terminals of the switch assembly connector (6P).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the switch assembly connector (6P) and the PCM connector terminal E14. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Go to step 6.





6. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals E14 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E14 and the 1st-hold switch.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch off.
8. Disconnect PCM connector E (20P).





9. Check for continuity between PCM connector E terminal No. 14 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E14 and the 1st-hold switch.
NO - Replace the PCM.