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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Is the ignition key able to move to the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.





5. Check for the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the steering lock assembly connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to Step 6.
NO - Check for an open in with (WHT/GRN) wire between the MICU and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to the P position.
7. Remove the center console.
8. Disconnect the transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.





9. Check for continuity between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 while the shift lever is in the P position, and when the shift lever is out of the P position.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, replace the multiplex integrated control unit.
NO - Replace the park pin switch.