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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Remove the console panel and center console.
4. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for a blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the driver's under-fuse/relay box.

7. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.





8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 10.





9. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in the P position.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the shift lock solenoid.
NO - Check shift lock solenoid mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector B (56P).





13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B1 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B1 and the shift lock solenoid.

14. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.

15. With the brake pedal depressed, check the BRAKE SWITCH INPUT in the ENGINE DATA list with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Go to step 16.

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect PCM connectors A (73P) and B (56P).





19. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B39 and A39 or A40 while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressing, and no voltage when the pedal is released?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 20.





20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B39 and brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B39 and the brake pedal position switch.





21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A39 and body ground, between A40 and body ground, and between A73 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair an open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A39, A40, A73, and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102).

22. Connect PCM connectors A (73P) and B (56P).
23. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





25. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.
Is there voltage (2003-2004 models) or about 5 Volts (2005-2006 models)?
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Go to step 26.

26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Disconnect PCM connector B (56P).
28. Disconnect gauge assembly connector A (30P).





29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B22 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B22 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Go to step 30.





30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B22 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B22 and the transmission range switch.





31. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and ground (G101, G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102).

32. Test the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Connect the transmission range switch connector, then go to step 33.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch.

33. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
34. Check the APP SENSOR-1 input in the ENGINE DATA list with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.
Is the APP SENSOR-1 opening 11% and above, or the sensor voltage 0.90 Volts and above?
YES - Go to step 35.
NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.

35. Check the throttle cable adjustment.
Is the throttle cable adjustment within the specification?
YES - Check APP Sensor-1 terminal pin fit, and repair if necessary. If the pin fit is OK, replace the APP Sensor-1.
NO - Adjust the throttle cable or repair the throttle linkage.