A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 7.
4. Check the Brake Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the brake switch signal switch from on to off while pressing and releasing the brake pedal?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.�
5. Check the ATP Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List. The shift lever must be in P.
Is the ATP Switch ON?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Go to step 20.
6. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor A with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Do not press the accelerator.
Is the APP sensor A opening 5 % or more, or the APP sensor A voltage 1.16 V or higher?
YES -
Check the APP sensor Testing and Inspection.�
NO -
Intermittent problem.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Remove the driver's center console lower cover Center Console Removal/Installation.
9. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.�
12. Shift to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
13. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Go to step 16.
14. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid connector.�
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
NOTE: Do not connect the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES -
Check the shift lock mechanism. Replace the shift lock stop and stop cushion Shift Lock Stop/Shift Lock Stop Cushion Replacement, if the shift lock stop is worn or stuck.�
NO -
Replace the shift lock solenoid Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement.�
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid connector.�
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
22. Check for continuity between transmission range switch terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).�
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch terminals No. 6 and No. 7.
Is there more than 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch.�
25. Check for continuity between transmission range switch terminals No. 6 and No. 7 in all five shift lever positions.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in P and no continuity when the shift lever is in R, N, D and S?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.�