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B212F







B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
(F985), (A950), (F986), (F996) Ignition circuits low.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. REAR POWER OUTLET




Disconnect the Rear Power Outlet.
Turn the ignition off. Wait 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?

Yes

- Replace the Rear Power Outlet.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CONSOLE POWER OUTLET




Disconnect the Console Power Outlet.
Turn the ignition off. Wait 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?

Yes

- Replace the Console Power Outlet.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. INSTRUMENT PANEL POWER OUTLET




Disconnect the Instrument Panel Power Outlet.
Turn the ignition off. Wait 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?

Yes

- Replace the Instrument Panel Power Outlet.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. SUNROOF MOTOR




Disconnect the Sunroof Motor.
Turn the ignition off. Wait 30 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?

Yes

- Replace the Sunroof Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

6. (F985) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (F985) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F985) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. (A950) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (A950) Fused B+ circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (A950) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. (F986) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (F986) Fused B+ circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F986) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. (F996) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (F996) Fused B+ circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F996) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test