Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0443







P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
The ignition on or engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the solenoid does not match the intended state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
Whether or not any DTC(s) are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.
Check the vehicles repair history.
If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).
If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.

The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

- Testing complete.

A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.

- Go To 2

2. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, jump across the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit and (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Return circuit in the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector.
With a scan tool, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit from the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K52) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K52) EVAP Purge Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Return circuit from the EVAP Purge Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Return circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test