P1279
P1279-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (T40) STARTER FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition.
Disconnect the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit between the C10 TIPM harness connector and the Starter Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit between the Starter Solenoid harness connector and the Starter Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. TIPM OPERATION
Reconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T40) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Relay harness connector.
Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. STARTER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Install the Starter Relay.
NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must still be disconnected at this time.
Crank the engine.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test