Horn Relay Circuit Test
Horn Relay:
The horn relay is located in the relay and fuse block on the driver side end of the instrument panel in the passenger compartment. If a problem is encountered with a continuously sounding horn, it can usually be quickly resolved by removing the horn relay from the relay and fuse block until further diagnosis is completed.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIRBAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
Relay Circuit Test
1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.
2. The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is connected to terminal 30 in the de-energized position, but is not used for this application. Go to Step 3.
3. The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to the common feed terminal (30) in the energized position. This terminal supplies battery voltage to the horn(s). There should be continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 87 and the horn relay output circuit cavity of each horn wire harness connector at all times. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the horn(s) as required.
4. The coil battery terminal (86) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. Check for battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal 86. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.
5. The coil ground terminal (85) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It is grounded through the horn switch when the horn switch is depressed. On vehicles equipped with the Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS), the horn relay coil ground terminal can also be grounded by the [1][2]Central Timer Module ([1][2]CTM) in response to certain inputs related to the VTSS or Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system. Check for continuity to ground at the cavity for relay terminal 85. There should be continuity with the horn switch depressed, and no continuity with the horn switch released.