Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B162B






B162B-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the Headlamps activated.

- Set Condition:

When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.





Diagnostic Test

1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.

Turn the Headlamps on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active: B162B-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. LEFT LOW BEAM BULB

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Left Low Beam Bulb.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Left Low Beam Bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (L43) LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Disconnect the Left Headlamp harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test