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B16FC






B16FC-FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the Front Fog Lamps activated.

- Set Condition:

When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.





Diagnostic Test

1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.

Turn the Front Fog Lamps on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active: B16FC- FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP BULB

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Front Right Fog Lamp Bulb.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Front Right Fog Lamp Bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (L90) FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

No

- Repair the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test