B1B06
B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects an open or high resistance on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 6
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-1 Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE (CLOCKSPRING) SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-19 Jumper to the Steering Control Module C4 connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Steering Control Module connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the ORC 8443-32 ORC Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
NOTE: The IP Harness is always connected to the right side (C1) of the 8443-32-R Adapter.
Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module C4 connector cavity 1 and the 8443-32-R Adaptor cavity C1-14.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
5. CHECK (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module C4 connector cavity 2 and the ORC 8443-32-R Adaptor cavity C1-13.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Repair the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.