Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1B0C






B1B0C-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Squib 2 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects low resistance on the Passenger Squib 2 circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Turn the ignition on.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Go To 4

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-8 Jumper to the Passenger Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B0C-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Passenger Airbag.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

3. CHECK (R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Passenger Airbag Squib connectors.

Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443-32-R ORC Adaptor to the ORC connectors.

NOTE: The IP Harness is always connected to the right side (C1) of the 8443-32-R Adapter.

Measure the resistance of the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between ORC 8443-32-R Adaptor cavity C1-15 and ground.

Measure the resistance of the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between ORC 8443-32-R Adaptor cavity C1-16 and ground.

Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Passenger Squib 2 circuits with resistance below 10k ohms a short to ground.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

No

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

4. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.

Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.