Restraints
B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the CAN bus is RUN or SNA (signal not available) and the IOD status is "IN". The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) checks the Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit voltage.
- Set Condition:
With the ignition on, if voltage on the Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit is equal to or below 6.25 ± 0.25 volts or within 60 seconds of turning the ignition off, if the Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit is between 2.4 to 5.0 volts.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. INSPECT TIPM RUN-START FUSE (TIPM M16)
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the TIPM Fuse M16 and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the TIPM Fuse M16 open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between TIPM Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
5. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE.
Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the ORC 8443-32-R Adapter cavity C2-32 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the ORC and the TIPM for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
6. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TIPM FUSE M16 SUPPLY TERMINAL.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16 supply terminal and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
7. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Reinstall the TIPM M16 Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
Disconnect both ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-32-R Adapter to the ORC connectors.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the ORC 8443-32-R Adapter cavity C2-32 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between TIPM C6 connector cavity 7 and ORC 8443-32-R Adapter cavity C2-32.
Is the below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output (Run-Start) circuit between the ORC and the TIPM for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 Airbag System Verification Test
9. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
- No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.