Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0131






P0131-O2 SENSOR 1/1 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

Engine running for less than 30 seconds and the O2 Sensor Heater Temperature is less than 251° C (484° F) with battery voltage greater 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The PCM detects that the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor signal voltage is below approximately 1.5 volts for 2.8 seconds after engine startup. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

Turn the ignition on.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.

Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


2. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.

Is the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5


3. O2 SENSOR





Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

Yes

- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8


5. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6


6. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7


7. (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z933) O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z933) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (Z933) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8


8. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test