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P0456






P0456-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM SMALL LEAK





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition off, fuel level less than 88%, ambient temperature between 4° C and 43° C (39° F and 109° F), and the fuel system in closed loop.

- Set Condition:

As temperatures change, a vacuum is created in the fuel tank and EVAP system. With the EVAP system sealed, the PCM monitors the ESM switch. If the ESM switch does not close within a calibrated time, an error is detected by the PCM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.

Whether or not any DTC(s) are Active you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.

Check the vehicle's repair history.

If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.

Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.

Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).

If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.

Choose the following scenario that best applies.

The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

- Testing complete.

A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.

- Go To 2


2. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Since a hot vehicle can conceal a leak, it is best to perform this test at room temperature.

NOTE: A loose gas cap could have caused this DTC to set. Make sure gas cap is tight and in good condition. Make sure the gas cap meets OEM specifications.

Start the engine.

Allow the engine to idle.

Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


3. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION

Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system.

Check for the following conditions:

- Holes or cracks

- Loose seal points

- Evidence of damaged components

- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes

- Loose or missing Fuel Filler Cap

- Improper installation of the Fuel Fill Cap

- Damaged Locking tabs on Cap and/or fill tube

- Damaged seal points on Cap and/or fill tube

- Fuel cap gasket seal

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. VERIFY EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK

WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated.

To continue testing you will need Miller Tool #8404A Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD).


NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity to properly test the Evap system.

Connect the red power lead of the EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery negative terminal.

Block the vent hose of the canister if using the service port.

Connect shop air to the EELD.

Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR.

Insert the tester's AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the appropriate calibration orifice on the tester's control panel (based on DTC leak size).

Press the remote smoke/air start button.

Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball.

When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD flow meter is now calibrated in liters per minute to the size leak indicated by the DTC set in the PCM.

Install the service port adapter #8404-14 on the vehicle's service port and block the vent hose of the EVAP Canister (if equipped) or install the #8404-ADP service adaptor into the filter line.

Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter.

Press the remote button to activate AIR flow.


NOTE: Larger volume fuel tanks, lower fuel levels or if the vehicle is equipped with a Flow Management Valve may indicate high flow and will require 4 to 5 minutes to fill.

Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag.

ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present.

BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system.

Is the indicator ball above the red flag?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


5. EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION

NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may also aid diagnosis.

To continue testing, you will need Miller Tool #8404A Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (EELD).

Remove the Air supply hose from the service port (if equipped) or from the #8404-ADP adapter.

Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter.

Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.


NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move in the smoke mode.

Press the remote smoke/air start button.


NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to press the remote smoke/air start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the fuel cap.


NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds; continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary.

While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light (#8404-CLL) to follow the EVAP system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke.

If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remote smoke/air start button, and use the ultraviolet (UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke.

The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a UV light.


NOTE: The EVAP System is divided into three zones. A leak from any of these zones can cause this DTC to set. The lists below specify the possible leak points in that specific zone. For further assistance see the Zone Identification Charts below.





- ZONE 1

1 Fuel Cap.

2 Recirculation Check Valve.

3 Vapor Recirculation Line.

4 Signal Vapor Line for FVM.

5 Flow Management Valve.

6 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line connection.

7 Fuel Tank Vent (Check Valve).

8 Vapor Line to Canister.

9 Flow Control Orifice.

10 Control Valve.

11 Liquid Trap.

12 Fuel Tank.

13 Check valve.

14 Fuel Fill Tube to Tank connector.

15 Fuel Fill Tube.

Damaged or disconnected EVAP system components.





- ZONE 2

1 Filter.

2 ESM.

3 Canister Vent Line.

4 Evap Canister.

5 Chassis Purge Valve.

6 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line connection.

7 Evap Purge connection.





- ZONE 3

1 Evap Purge Vacuum Line.

2 Connection to Chassis Line.

3 Connection to Canister.

4 Chassis Purge Line.

5 Evap Purge Vacuum Line.

6 Connection to Evap Purge Harness.

7 Chassis Evap Purge Line connection to Engine Vacuum.

8 Evap Purge Valve.

9 Service Port.


NOTE: Carefully inspect the vent side of the EVAP Canister. Due to the filtering system in the canister the smoke may not be as thick. Introducing smoke into the filtered side of the canister may assist in locating the leak.

Select the appropriate response from the list below:

A leak was found at the gas cap or fuel filler tube

- Go To 6

A leak was found in one or more of the EVAP System zones

- If the leak is at a hose connection, remove the hose then reconnect the hose and check for a leak again. All other leaks repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No leaks were detected

- Go To 7


6. LEAK AT GAS CAP

Remove the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) from the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter.

Install gas cap adapter, Miller Tool #8382 (1/4 turn cap) or #6922 (screw cap) and #8399 (secondary seal depressor) and repeat test 5.


NOTE: The gas cap adapter is being used as a known good cap.

Was a leak found at the gas cap adapter?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Filler tube assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the gas cap.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID

NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for any signs of contamination from the EVAP Canister. This may indicate a faulty check valve. Replace/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid Vacuum hose at the Throttle Body.


NOTE: You are disconnecting the vacuum line at the Throttle Body so you are not disturbing the vacuum connection at the Evap Purge Solenoid.

Press the remote smoke/air start button on the EELD.

While holding the remote smoke/air start button, check to see if smoke is exiting the Evap Purge Solenoid Vacuum hose at the Throttle Body. This indicates that there is a leak internal to the purge valve.


NOTE: Below is an optional method of checking the purge valve for leaks if the EELD is unavailable.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Evap Purge Solenoid.

Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in HG to the "CAN" of the Evap Purge Solenoid.


NOTE: Monitor the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds.

Is smoke visible from the EVAP Purge Solenoid if using the EELD, or not hold a vacuum?

Yes

- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8


8. EVAP SYSTEM MONITOR SWITCH

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap System Monitor Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Evap System Monitor Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test