P0480
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. CAN C or ECT DTCS CURRENTLY ACTIVE
Are any CAN C or ECT DTCs active at this time?
Yes
- Refer to the appropriate diagnostics for the ECT Sensor or CAN C Bus DTC.
No
- Go To 3
3. COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS SET IN THE TIPM
Are any Cooling Fan Control Circuit DTCs set in the TIPM?
Yes
- Diagnose the appropriate Cooling Fan Control Circuit DTC in the TIPM
No
- Go To 4
4. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test