Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Gas






P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 1000 RPM. With no other charging system codes set.

- Set Condition:

Battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired voltage for more than 10 seconds. Battery voltage greater than 15.75 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.

NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If a fuse is open use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.


WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


2. GENERATOR OPERATION





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K125) Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, actuate the Gen Field Control circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Generator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3


3. (K125) FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit at the Generator Field harness connector.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4


4. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test