Navigation/Telecommunication
U0019-CAN B BUS
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN Interior Bus (+) or (-) circuits are open, shorted to voltage, or shorted to ground.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. CHECK TIPM DTC's
With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTC's
Does the scan tool display any CAN Interior Bus DTCs - ACTIVE?
Yes
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module connector.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 connector and the Hands Free Module connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
4. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Hands Free Module connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Hands Free Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test