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U1116






U1116-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:

- With the ignition on.
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.
- Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
- Set Condition:
If the Wireless Control Module (WCM) fails to receive bus messages from the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder for two consecutive counts of TPM Transponder not responding to a communication check.





1. DTC STATUS

NOTE: The TPM Transponder is commonly know as a Trigger Module.

1. Make sure every TPM Transponders harness connector is connected and the WCM is connected.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, perform the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.

NOTE: Three TPM Transponders are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WCM with the location of the TPM Sensors on the vehicle. The fourth TPM Transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well, due to the process of elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three TPM Sensors it assumes the location of the fourth TPM Sensor. The locations of the TPM Transponders can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has TPM Transponders, and that they are in the right locations. After every repair, the TPM Transponder test routine must be re-ran in order to verify the fix.

Did the Left Rear TPM Transponders have NO as a result?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 9

2. (F500) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Rear TPM Transponder harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F500) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F500) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

3. (Z952) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Using a 12-volt test light, connected to 12-volts and check the (Z952) Ground circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z952) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

4. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect WCM harness connectors.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the WCM harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, check the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the TPM Transponder harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

7. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder.
3. Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
4. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.

Did the Left Rear TPM Transponder have NO as a result?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 9

8. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)
1. Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM).
2. Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
3. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the TPM system will learn the TPM Sensor IDs.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

9. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER DTC

NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.

1. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
2. Review the scan tool Environmental Data (EV Data). If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors.
4. If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or supply circuits
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Perform the necessary repairs.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.