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Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test






TPM VERIFICATION

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams


Diagnostic Test


1. TPM

Was the WCM/SKREEM replaced during the test procedure?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 3


2. WCM/SKREEM

NOTE: When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the SKREEM will only allow three consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If three consecutive incorrect PIN's are entered the SKREEM will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position for one hour. All accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during this time period is recommended.

- Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
- Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to its original SKREEM. This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice or from the DaimlerChrysler Customer Center (Phone 1-800-992-1997).
- With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, WCM/Wireless Control Module. Then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
- If the WCM/SKREEM was replaced, all the customer's keys must be programmed to the new module. Use the scan tool and the Program Key procedure
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Perform 5 ignition key cycles, leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
- Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTC(s) automatically.
- With the scan tool, read WCM/SKREEM DTC(s).

Are there any DTC(s) present?

Yes

- Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.

No

- Repair is complete.


3. WIRE REPAIR

Was the repair a wire repair?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4


4. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR/TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER REPLACE

- Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
- If available, use a TPM-RKE Analyzer tool with the Scan Tool to program the WCM/SKREEM with the tire pressure sensors ID's on the vehicle, or perform step 3.
- Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID's.
- With the scan tool, read TPM DTC(s).

Are there any DTC(s) present?

Yes

- Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.

No

- Repair is complete.


5. WIRE REPAIR

Ensure every trigger module connector is connected and WCM is connected.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.


NOTE: Three trigger modules are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WCM/SKREEM with the location of the tire pressure sensors on the vehicle. A fourth transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three sensors it assumes the location of the fourth tire pressure sensor. The locations of the trigger modules can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has trigger modules, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the trigger module test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.

Did any of the three Trigger Modules have NO as a result?

Yes

- Return to the DTC test.

No

- Repair complete.