Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B17BA






B17BA-HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a OVERCURRENT condition.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs
3. Turn the Headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B17BA-HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (L133) HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Headlamp harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L133) Headlamp Leveling Motor Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (L133) Headlamp Leveling Motor Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (L133) HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure for voltage on the (L133) Headlamp Leveling Motor Control circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (L133) Headlamp Leveling Motor Control circuit short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.