Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0692






P0692-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects a shorted condition in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

2. LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY

NOTE: Inspect the related Fuse.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
3. Remove the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.
4. Start the engine.
5. With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay.

Is the Cooling Fan operating?

Yes

- Replace the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Module, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.