Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: LFC 33/34/ DTC B2292

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits for the following:

- Resistance out of range
- Unacceptable voltage
- Short to ground

The RCM will set and store DTC B2292 in memory if any of these conditions are detected to be outside of their respectful range. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits, it will store DTC B2292 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 33 or 34 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag warning indicator.

As the RCM continuously monitors safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.50 to 3.04 ohms.

If a loop resistance is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, a DTC may or may not set, yet there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault. The RCM will also set and store a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohms or greater than 3.72 ohms.

NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with DTC B2292. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with DTC B2292.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety belt retractor pretensioner
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 33/34/DTC B2292

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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I1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2292 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2292_31_OD, GO to I2.

For 2292_30_OD, GO to I2.

For 2292_28_OD, GO to I8.

For 2292_29_OD, GO to I10.
For 2292_27_OD, GO to I11.

For 2292_26_OD, GO to I11.

For 2292_24_OD, GO to I17.

For 2292_25_OD, GO to I19.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2292_31_CM, 2292_30_CM, 2292_27_CM or 2292_26_CM, GO to I22.

For 2292_28_CM or 2292_24_CM, GO to I24.

For 2292_29_CM or 2292_25_CM, GO to I25.

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I2 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (DR_PTENS) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DR_PTENS PID.
- Does the PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms?

Yes
GO to I21.

No
GO to I3.

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I3 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (DR_PTENS) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Continue monitoring the DR_PTENS PID while carrying out a harness test of the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms while carrying out a harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to I26.

No
For PID value less than 1.50 ohms, GO to I4.

For PID value greater than 3.04 ohms, GO to I6.

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I4 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FOR DTC FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_30_OD
- 2292_31_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 fault PIDs with the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to I20.

No
GO to I5.

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I5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-1, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and C323-2, circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I21.

No
REPAIR circuits CR120 (BU/OG) and RR120 (BN/GN). GO to I26.

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I6 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FOR DTC FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-1, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and C323-2, circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_30_OD
- 2292_31_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 fault PIDs with the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to I20.

No
GO to I7.

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I7 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between:
- RCM C310B-31, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-1, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side.
- RCM C310B-32, circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side and driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C323-2, circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to I21.

No
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (BN/GN). GO to I26.

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I8 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FOR DTC FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record Fault PIDs.
- 2292_28_OD
- 2292_30_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 fault PIDs with the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to I20.

No
GO to I9.

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I9 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C323-1, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- C323-2, circuit RR120 (BN/GN) and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I21.

No
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (BN/GN). GO to I26.

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I10 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C323-1, circuit CR120 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- C323-2, circuit RR120 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR120 (BU/OG) or RR120 (BN/GN). GO to I26.

No
GO to I21.

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I11 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (PS_PTENS) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PS_PTENS PID.
- Does the PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms?

Yes
GO to I21.

No
GO to I12.

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I12 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE (PS_PTENS) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Continue monitoring the PS_PTENS PID while carrying out a harness test of the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to I26.

No
For PID value less than 1.50 ohms, GO to I13.

For PID value greater than 3.04 ohms, GO to I15.

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I13 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DTC FOR FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record Fault PIDs.
- 2292_26_OD
- 2292_27_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 fault PIDs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to I20.

No
GO to I14.

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I14 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C303-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I20.

No
REPAIR circuits CR122 (WH/OG) and RR122 (BN). GO to I26.

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I15 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FOR DTC FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C303-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record Fault PIDs.
- 2292_26_OD
- 2292_27_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 fault PIDs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to I20.

No
GO to I16.

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