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Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist




Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

Pinpoint Test I: DTCs C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214, C1242, C1246, C1250, C1254, C1404, C1410, C1957 and C1958


Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to operate the valves in the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 47 (40A) along circuit SBB47 (WH/RD) and BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 33 (40A) along circuit SBB33 (RD). Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the ABS module by BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 53 (10A) along circuit CBB53 (GY/BN). Ground is provided to the ABS module along circuit GD121 (BK/YE).

NOTE: Circuits SBB47 (WH/RD) and CBB53 (GY/BN) pass through the jumper harness connected to ABS test connector C126. If there is a fault in one or both of these circuits, check the jumper harness for an open.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Vehicle charging system

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST I : DTCs C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214, C1242, C1246, C1250, C1254, C1404, C1410, C1957 AND C1958

I1 CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Clear all ABS module DTCs.

- Test drive the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and carry out at least one ABS stop.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.

Do any ABS module DTCs return?

Yes
REPAIR all other ABS module DTCs before repairing any valve coil failure DTCs. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

If multiple (2 or more) valve coil failure DTCs return, GO to I2.

If only a single valve coil failure DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time.

I2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS TEST CONNECTOR

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Test Connector C126.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS test connector C126-4, circuit SBB47 (WH/RD), harness side.

- ABS test connector C126-6, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness side.






Are the voltages greater 10 volts?

Yes
GO to I3.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 47 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB47 (WH/RD).

VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBB53 (GY/BN).

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If any fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.

I3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: ABS Test Connector C126.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-2, circuit SBB47 (WH/RD), harness side.

- ABS module C155-31, circuit SBB33 (RD), harness side.

- ABS module C155-32, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness side.






Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to I4.

No
If the voltages at pin-2 and/or pin-32 are less than 10 volts, VERIFY the jumper harness for the ABS test connector is OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the voltage at pin-31 is not greater than 10 volts, VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 33 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

I4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-16, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side.

- ABS module C155-45, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I5.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Check ABS module C155 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect: ABS Module C155.

- Make sure the connector is fully seated and locked, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector or a malfunctioning charging system. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.