Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U0151




Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

Pinpoint Test R: DTCs C1280, C1282, C1516, C2770, U0074, U0151 and U0452


Normal Operation

The stability control sensors consist of the yaw rate sensor, roll rate sensor, lateral and longitudinal accelerometers. The stability control sensors are contained within the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The RCM (Restraints Control Module) provides the ABS module with the sensor information along a dedicated Controller Area Network 2 (CAN2) bus.

The stability control sensors are not serviceable separately from the RCM (Restraints Control Module). If a new sensor/accelerometer is needed, a new RCM (Restraints Control Module) must be installed.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST R : DTCs C1280, C1282, C1516, C2770, U0074, U0151 and U0452

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

R1 CHECK FOR A RCM (Restraints Control Module) COMMUNICATION CONCERN ON THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network)

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Using the scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Does the RCM (Restraints Control Module) pass the Network Test?

Yes
GO to R2.

No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus.

R2 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FOR DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- Retrieve and record any RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs.

Are any DTCs present in the RCM (Restraints Control Module)?

Yes
REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems to diagnose the RCM (Restraints Control Module).

No
GO to R3.

R3 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONDITION AND INSTALLATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Inspect the RCM (Restraints Control Module) for cracks in the case, broken anchor tabs, broken electrical connector and correct installation.

Is the RCM (Restraints Control Module) installed correctly and undamaged?

Yes
GO to R4.

No
REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition key. REPEAT the self-test.

R4 CHECK THE CAN2 (Controller Area Network 2) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and the RCM (Restraints Control Module), harness side as indicated in the following chart:

ABS Module Circuit RCM (Restraints Control Module) C155-20 VDB04 (WH/BU) C310B-20 C155-34 VDB05 (WH) C310B-19





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to R5.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

R5 CHECK THE CAN2 (Controller Area Network 2) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C155-20, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ABS module C155-34, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

R6 CHECK THE CAN2 (Controller Area Network 2) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-20, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.

- ABS module C155-34, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to R7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

R7 CHECK THE CAN2 (Controller Area Network 2) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-20, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.

- ABS module C155-34, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to R8.

R8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ABS MODULE DTCs

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.



- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.


- Perform a road test.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Clear All CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.