Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Air Bag Systems




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test R: DTCs B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 and B00A0:68


Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) is in constant communication with various control modules on the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN), one of them is the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM). The RCM (Restraints Control Module) continuously monitors the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) for fault messages reported by the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). The RCM (Restraints Control Module) also checks for the correct identification of the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) receives fault message(s) from the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), it stores DTC B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 or B00A0:68 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)





PINPOINT TEST R : DTCs B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 AND B00A0:68

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

R1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 or B00A0:68 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B00A0:09, B00A0:63 or B00A0:68, RETRIEVE DTCs from the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) and REFER to the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) DTC Chart for diagnostic direction. Air Bag Systems

For DTC B00A0:4A or B00A0:64, GO to R2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.

ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to R5.

R2 VERIFY THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) PART NUMBER

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Log Viewer.

- Retrieve and record the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) part number from Log Viewer.

- Check the part number recorded against the part number listed in the parts catalog.

Is the correct OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) installed in the vehicle?

Yes
GO to R3.
No
INSTALL the correct OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to R5.

R3 VERIFY THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) PART NUMBER

- Retrieve and record the RCM (Restraints Control Module) part number from Log Viewer.

- Check the part number recorded against the part number listed in the parts catalog.

Is the correct RCM (Restraints Control Module) installed in the vehicle?

Yes
GO to R4.
No
INSTALL the correct RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to R5.

R4 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module)

- Ignition ON.

- Carry out Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for the RCM (Restraints Control Module). Manually enter As-Built data. Programming and Relearning

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B00A0:4A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to R5.
No
Fault corrected. GO to R5.

R5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.