AQ1-AQ15
Seats
Pinpoint Test AQ: DTC B272D
Normal Operation
Climate controlled seats are independently controlled by the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) mounted to the bottom of the passenger seat cushion. The climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running, however, if using a scan tool to command the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module), diagnostic testing can be carried out with the ignition ON. Both voltage supply circuits to the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) are spliced together internally, so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat will be disabled by the module and the other will remain operational.
The seat cushion is equipped with a Thermo-Electric Device (TED) assembly that includes a seat blower (fan motor, serviced as an assembly with the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) ). Similarly, the seat backrest is also equipped with its own TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly with blower. Cabin air is drawn through the blower and distributed to each of the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) modules located in the seat cushion and backrest. The TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad and manifold where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the HVAC module seat switch settings.
A differential fault occurs when the cushion and backrest TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) on an affected seat are reporting very different temperatures to the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). This may result from an airflow restriction or a circuit fault of either TED (Thermo-Electric Device) area. If a TED (Thermo-Electric Device) and manifold is clear of obstruction and is operational, the other TED (Thermo-Electric Device) and circuitry on the seat should be checked. It is important to note that a TED (Thermo-Electric Device) with a higher temperature may be operating correctly and is not the area of concern. The other TED (Thermo-Electric Device) may be indicating a much lower temperature, causing the DTC to set.
- DTC B272D (Passenger Differential Temperature Fault)- If there is a temperature differential between the passenger backrest and cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) of 60°C (108°F) or more for more than 4 seconds, the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) is disconnected or the duct is blocked, this DTC sets. When this happens the first time in a key cycle, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) puts the passenger seat system into recovery mode (see Principles of Operation) Principles of Operation. If the system is able to recover, it functions normally. If the system is able to recover and it occurs a second time in the same key cycle, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) shuts down the passenger seat system.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Restricted cushion or backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) filter
- Crushed or restricted cushion or backrest foam pad
- Crushed or restricted cushion or backrest climate controlled seat manifold
- Cushion or backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)
PINPOINT TEST AQ : DTC B272D
NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM)
harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.
NOTE:
If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being repaired, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
NOTE:
The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) fault.
NOTE:
The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
AQ1 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) FOR DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).
Was DTC B272A or B272B retrieved?
Yes
For DTC B272A, GO to Pinpoint Test AN Pinpoint Test AN: DTC B272A. For DTC B272B, GO to Pinpoint Test AO Pinpoint Test AO: DTC B272B.
No
GO to AQ2.
AQ2 MONITOR THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) TED (Thermo-Electric Device) TEMPERATURE PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).
- Passenger cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature (PCSHTMP)
- Passenger back TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature (PBKTMP)
- Seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature (CSHTEMP)
- Seat back TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature (BK_TEMP)
- NOTE: Make sure the temperature of the climate controlled seats has stabilized before monitoring the PIDs. Not allowing stabilization can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Monitor the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature PIDs with the climate controlled seats OFF. Compare the PIDs of the front passenger seat to those of the driver seat, this can help identify if there is a concern with the front passenger seat cushion or backrest PID readings.
Are both front passenger seat TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature PIDs within 10°C (18°F) of the ambient temperature?
Yes
GO to AQ3.
No
If the front passenger seat cushion PID varies 10°C (18°F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AQ16.
If the front passenger seat backrest PID varies 10°C (18°F) or more from ambient temperature, GO to AQ31.
AQ3 CONFIRM THE FAULT IS IN THE SEAT CUSHION OR BACKREST
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad or a crushed climate controlled seat manifold may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.
After cycling the ignition and with the engine running, set the passenger seat to high heat (3 indicators illuminated on HVAC module). Allow the seat to heat for at least 15 minutes while monitoring the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature PIDs of the passenger seat.
Do the passenger seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) and backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) PIDs vary more than 60°C (108°F) from each other?
Yes
If the front passenger seat cushion PID is 60°C (108°F) hotter than the backrest PID, GO to AQ5.
If the front passenger seat backrest PID is 60°C (108°F) hotter than the cushion PID, GO to AQ20.
No
GO to AQ4.
AQ4 CHECK THE TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) COOLING PERFORMANCE
- Check TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) cooling performance on the affected seat. Refer to Component Test- Thermo-Electric Device (TED) Cooling Performance. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Did the TEDs (Thermo-Electric Devices) pass the component test?
Yes
The DTC may have been set by extreme cabin temperatures or excessive sunload on the seat causing the system to enter recovery mode. Occupant size and weight characteristics can also be a factor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If a concern cannot be found or duplicated, RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
No
CHECK the affected seat cushion or backrest for correct installation of the climate controlled seat components (TED (Thermo-Electric Device), manifold, plenum, air ducts and foam pad). CHECK for airflow restrictions (TED (Thermo-Electric Device) inlets and outlets, TED (Thermo-Electric Device) -to-manifold or plenum connections, filters and ducts) and REPAIR as needed. CHECK for an intermittent wiring fault. REPAIR as needed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
AQ5 CHECK FOR CORRECT TED (Thermo-Electric Device) INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED FOAM
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the seat. Refer to Seat- Front .
- Remove the seat cushion trim cover. Refer to Seat Cushion Cover- Front .
- Inspect the seat cushion for the following:
- Is the cushion blower obstructed?
- Is the blower filter restricted or plugged?
- Is the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) correctly installed?
- Is the seat cushion foam pad crushed or restricted?
- Is the climate controlled seat manifold crushed or restricted?
Is the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) correctly installed and the foam pad and manifold OK?
Yes
GO to AQ6.
No
CORRECTLY install the cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) or INSTALL a new seat cushion foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. INSTALL the seat. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AQ6 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) - CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Position the front passenger seat in the vehicle and connect the seat-to-floor connectors.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
Connect the battery ground cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
GO to AQ7.
AQ7 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AQ8 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) AND WIRING RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ10.
No
GO to AQ9.
AQ9 CHECK THE BACKREST TED (Thermo-Electric Device) RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3039.
- Measure the resistance between backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3039 pins 1 and 3, component side.
Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new backrest TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AQ10 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-3, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
GO to AQ11.
AQ11 CHECK THE BLOWER AND SPEED CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-3, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ12.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AQ12 CHECK THE BLOWER AND WIRING RESISTANCE
- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE) and the negative lead to DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH) when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ14.
No
GO to AQ13.
AQ13 CHECK THE BLOWER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040.
- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the resistance between cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040 pins 2 and 4, component side.
Is the resistance between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AQ14 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to C3265C-3, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side and the negative lead to C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-3, circuit VHS23 (BN/BU), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 240K ohms and 4M ohms?
Yes
GO to AQ16.
No
GO to AQ15.
AQ15 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040.
- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
Measure the resistance between cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3040 pins 7 and 4, component side.
Is the resistance between 240K ohms and 4M ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.