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Pinpoint Test AA: DTCs B0061:11, B0061:12 and B0061:13




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test AA: DTCs B0061:11, B0061:12 and B0061:13


Normal Operation

The safety Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) operates in conjunction with the Occupant Classification System (OCS). The OCS (Occupant Classification System) interprets a variable voltage signal provided by the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) to identify the possible presence of a child safety seat in the front passenger seat. The voltage output of the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) is proportional to the amount of tension applied to the sensor by the belt. No tension outputs a low voltage (approximately 0.95 volt), and high tension outputs a high voltage (approximately 3.8 volts), in relation to the reference voltage.

The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) and all circuitry for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range

- Unexpected voltage

- Short to ground

- Faulted BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) (part of RH front safety belt retractor)

If a fault is detected, the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) stores DTC B0061:11, B0061:12 or B0061:13 in memory and sends a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM), which stores DTC B00A0:09 or B00A0:68 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) (part of RH front passenger safety belt retractor)

- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)

PINPOINT TEST AA : DTCs B0061:11, B0061:12 AND B0061:13

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

AA1 RETRIEVE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12 or B0061:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.

For DTC B0061:11 or B0061:12, GO to AA2.

For DTC B0061:13, GO to AA8.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to AA12.

AA2 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829 (SuperCab).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) disconnected, an open circuit fault is normally retrieved.

Was DTC B0061:11 or B0061:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
For DTC B0061:11, GO to AA3.

For DTC B0061:12, GO to AA5.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner assembly (includes BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) ). GO to AA13.

AA3 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- For regular cab and Crew Cab vehicles, measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.






- For SuperCab vehicles, measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C829-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA4.
No
REPAIR circuit VR210 (BU/BN).

GO to AA13.

AA4 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- For regular cab and Crew Cab vehicles, measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-11, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side.






- For SuperCab vehicles, measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C829-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-11, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to AA5.
No
REPAIR circuit LR142 (YE/BU).

GO to AA13.

AA5 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.

- Disconnect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829 (SuperCab).

- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- For regular cab and Crew Cab vehicles, measure the voltage between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.






- For SuperCab vehicles, measure the voltage between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C829-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR210 (BU/BN).

GO to AA13.
No
GO to AA6.

AA6 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VREF CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.

- For regular cab and Crew Cab vehicles, measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side.






- For SuperCab vehicles, measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C829-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C829-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA7.
No
REPAIR the circuits.

GO to AA13.

AA7 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- For regular cab and Crew Cab vehicles, measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and ground.






- For SuperCab vehicles, measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C829-2, circuit GD174 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA11.
No
REPAIR circuit GD901 (BK)/GD174 (BK/WH) or GD174 (BK/WH).

GO to AA13.

AA8 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.

- Disconnect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829 (SuperCab).

- Connect a fused jumper wire between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-1/C829-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and C3238-2/C829-2, circuit GD901 (BK)/GD174 (BK/WH), harness side.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0061:13 to B0061:11?

Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner assembly (includes BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) ). GO to AA13.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to AA9.

AA9 CHECK THE BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.

- For regular cab and Crew Cab vehicles, measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-12, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side.






- For SuperCab vehicles, measure the resistance between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C829-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-12, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to AA10.
No
REPAIR circuit VR210 (BU/BN).

GO to AA13.

AA10 CHECK BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) VOLTAGE OUTPUT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.

- Disconnect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829 (SuperCab).

- Connect a jumper lead between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-3 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829-3 (SuperCab), circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and C3238/C829 pin 3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), component side.

- Connect a jumper lead between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238-2 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829-2 (SuperCab), circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and C3238/C829 pin 2, circuit GD901 (BK)/GD174 (BK/WH), component side.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- For regular cab and Crew Cab vehicles, measure the voltage between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238 pin 1, component side and ground as the tension of the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) varies.






- For SuperCab vehicles, measure the voltage between BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C829 pin 1, component side and ground as the tension of the BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) varies.






Does the voltage vary from approximately 0.95 volt with no tension applied to the sensor to approximately 3.8 volts with full tension applied to the sensor?

Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wires and GO to AA11.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner assembly (includes BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) ). GO to AA13.

AA11 CONFIRM THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all OCS (Occupant Classification System) components, restraint system sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159 (if disconnected previously).

- Connect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829 (SuperCab).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to AA13.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to AA12.

AA12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829 (SuperCab).
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: BTS (Belt Tension Sensor) C3238 (regular cab and Crew Cab)/C829 (SuperCab).

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12 or B0061:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.

For DTC B0061:11 or B0061:12, GO to AA2.

For DTC B0061:13, GO to AA8.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to AA13.

AA13 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.