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V11-V18




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test V: DTCs B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 and B1214:1A


Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range

- Unexpected voltage

- Short to ground

- Faulted passenger safety belt retractor

If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 or B1214:1A in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM (Restraints Control Module) analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM (Restraints Control Module). If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM (Restraints Control Module) can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM (Restraints Control Module) fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test requires the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at the time of diagnosis. Following this direction helps make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test uses a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring

- Connections

- Passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)










This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST V : DTCs B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 AND B1214:1A

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

V11 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C830 (SuperCab).

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- For regular cab and Crew Cab, measure the voltage between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C3202-1, circuit CR147 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

- C3202-2, circuit RR147 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.







- For SuperCab, measure the voltage between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C830-1, circuit CR147 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.

- C830-2, circuit RR147 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.







Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR147 (GN/OG) or RR147 (YE/VT).

GO to V18.
No
GO to V13.

V12 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C830 (SuperCab).

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner. GO to V18.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, GO to V14.

For DTC B1214:11, GO to V15.

For DTC B1214:12, GO to V16.

V13 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C310A and C310B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C830 (SuperCab).

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to V18.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, GO to V14.

For DTC B1214:11, GO to V15.

For DTC B1214:12, GO to V16.

V14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_24_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- Monitor and record PID DEPLOY_24_R.


- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.

Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to V17.
No
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.

GO to V18.

V15 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT

- Ignition ON.

- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B1214:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.

GO to V18.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to V17.

V16 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SHORT TO VOLTAGE FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C830 (SuperCab).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B1214:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.

GO to V18.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to V17.

V17 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3202 (regular cab and Crew Cab) or C830 (SuperCab).
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.


Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.

GO to V18.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to V18.

V18 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Seat Belt Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.