Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1B58:11
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1B58:11
Normal Operation
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. A fault condition occurs when the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects a short to ground or signal return circuit on the parking aid sensor voltage supply circuit.
- DTC B1B58:11 (Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground)- sets when the sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1B58:11
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
E1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK THE LH OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: It is normal for the sensor open signal DTC B1B48:14 to set when carrying out this step. It can be ignored.
Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3 CHECK THE RH OUTER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: It is normal for the sensor open signal DTC B1B44:14 to set when carrying out this step. It can be ignored.
Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK THE LH INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: It is normal for the sensor open signal DTC B1B50:14 to set when carrying out this step. It can be ignored.
Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK THE RH INNER PARKING AID SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: It is normal for the sensor open signal DTC B1B46:14 to set when carrying out this step. It can be ignored.
Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
INSTALL a new RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-12, circuit RMP07 (GN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.