Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Do you have access to Mitchell1 Prodemand, or eautorepair.net DIY? If you are willing to share user/password (we can pay), please get in contact with us ASAP (truly, it is urgent): email operation-charm [[at]] tuta.io or click to submit anonymously

D: Charge Indicator Reads Erroneously




D1 VERIFY VOLTAGE GAUGE OPERATION


^ Key ON (with engine stopped).


^ Headlamps ON.


^ Heater blower/fan on HIGH.


^ Does gauge pointer move toward the lower portion of the NORMAL BAND (white marked area)?


Yes

GO to D2.


No

CHECK fuse and the battery-to-circuit breaker and circuit breaker-to-cluster wire connections. GO to D6



D2 VERIFY POWER AT FUSE PANEL - LOAD SIDE


^ Using Rotunda Digital Volt-Ohmmeter 014-00407 or equivalent verify system voltage at load side of warning indicator fuse.


^ Is system voltage present at load side of fuse?


Yes

GO to D4.


No

GO to D3.



D3 VERIFY POWER AT FUSE PANEL - FEED SIDE


^ Using Rotunda Digital Volt-Ohmmeterol4-00407 or equivalent verify system voltage at feed side of warning indicator fuse.


^ Is system voltage present at feed side of fuse?


Yes

REPLACE fuse.


No

SERVICE wiring to fuse panel.



D4 VERIFY POWER AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

^ Partially remove instrument cluster from instrument panel. Using Rotunda Digital Volt-Ohmmeter 014-00407 or equivalent verify system voltage at cluster connector or gauge terminal.


^ Is voltage present at instrument cluster connector and gauge terminal?


Yes


GO to D5.


No


SERVICE as required.



D5 VERIFY GROUND CIRCUITRY AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER


CAUTION: Before checking the continuity of any circuit, make sure there is no voltage present in the circuit prior to switching the test equipment to the resistance function to avoid damage to equipment.


Refer to the test equipment user's manual for additional information.


^ Using Rotunda Digital Volt-Ohmmeter 014-00407 or equivalent check continuity of instrument cluster and gauge ground circuitry.


^ Is ground circuitry good?


Yes

GO to D6.


No

SERVICE as required.


D6 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT CONTINUITY



CAUTION: Before checking the continuity of any circuit, make sure there is no voltage present in the circuit prior to switching the test equipment to the resistance function to avoid damage to equipment. Refer to the test equipment user's manual for additional information.


^ Check for instrument cluster printed circuit continuity and confirm flex circuit-to-clip and clip-to-gauge contact by physically flexing the wiring and observing continuity. Continuity reading should not fluctuate.


^ Are wiring and instrument cluster printed circuit OK?


Yes

REPLACE gauge.


No

Aerostar: SERVICE wiring or REPLACE the instrument cluster.

Ranger/Explorer: SERVICE wiring or REPLACE instrument cluster printed circuit.